PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

 

Aquafria Ltd.  collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) when provided by you to us 

 

How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide Aquafria Ltd.  with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Fill out forms from other entities such as LinkedIn 

 

How will we use your data?

Aquafria Ltd.  collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

 

When Aquafria Ltd.  processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Aquafria Ltd.  securely stores your data at The Warehouse, Glanmire, Cork. 

Aquafria Ltd.  will only keep your data for the purposes of the transaction entered into and to communicate with you in relation to essential maintenance of the business relationship - if any.

Marketing

Aquafria Ltd.  would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, pertaining to the sale, rental or supply of our goods and  services

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Aquafria Ltd.  from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Aquafria Ltd.  Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Aquafria Ltd.  would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Aquafria Ltd.  for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Aquafria Ltd.  correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Aquafria Ltd.  to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Aquafria Ltd.  erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Aquafria Ltd.  restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Aquafria Ltd. ’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Aquafria Ltd.  transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +353 87 1958773

Or write to us: Aquafria Ltd,The Warehouse, Glanmire, Cork

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Aquafria Ltd.  uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in - where applicable

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Aquafria Ltd.  uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

The Aquafria Ltd. website may in the future contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Aquafria Ltd.  keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 September 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Aquafria Ltd.’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: accounts@aquafria.ie

Call us: +353 87 1958773

Or write to us at: Aquafria, The Warehouse, Glanmire, Co Cork, Ireland

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Aquafria Ltd. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commision via their website www.dataprotection.ie or email dpo@dataprotection.ie 

Contact Us

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook

Cork: +353 21 429 7831

Dublin: +353 1 485 3420

Galway: +353 91 39 4596

 

sales@aquafria.ie 

info@aquafria.ie

© 2020 Aquafria Ltd. Created by amplifyagency.ie